Rights Information
[…] But, as we see, law readily and constantly does both. The Federalists who devised that law conflated the right of the wealthy to be free from community governance with the right of all people to be free of servitude. In further service to the opulent minority, the Federalists then denied freedom from servitude as a general right.
Let’s consider the case of earned wages for work done. American law has acknowledged a right to be free from involuntary servitude, including but not limited to slavery, since adoption of the Thirteenth Amendment in 1865. Section 1 of the amendment says that “neither slavery nor involuntary servitude, except as a punishment for crime whereof the party shall have been duly convicted, shall exist within the United States, or any place subject to their jurisdiction.”
Prior to adoption of that language into the Constitution, ownership of one’s own labor was not recognized as a right. Although hailed as the end of slavery in the United States, the Thirteenth Amendment didn’t make freedom from involuntary servitude a recognized unalienable right.